Boards, Commissions & Appointed Positions

…Add an interest form for serving on Boards/Commissions PDF Form

Click on the bar below for the Board/Committee members’ names & terms:

Airport Committee

Paul Radermacher (Jan 2020) – Tom Dorry (Jan. 2020) – Kim Sykora (Jan 2020)

[collapse]
Ambulance Committee

Steve Dragt (Jan 2019) – Gene Hausauer CC Rep

[collapse]
Board of Health

Health Officer Dr. Al Ross (Jan 2020) – Police Chief Jason Mork (Jan 2020) – Fire Chief Randy McLain (Jan 2020)

[collapse]
Border City Tax Credit Commission

EDA Members

[collapse]
Telecommunications Committee

Dustin Roggenbuck, CC Rep (Jan 2020) – Dr. Alan Ross (Jan 2019) – John Thomas (Jan 2019) – Vicki Oakes (Jan 2020) – Shawnda Johnson (Jan 2020)

[collapse]
Civil Service Commission (Police)

Dr. Al Ross (Jan 2019) – Brent Zahrbock (Jan 2019) – Pam Bottema (Jan 2019) – Gene Hausauer, CC Rep (Jan 2019)

[collapse]
Economic Development Authority

Becky Parker (Jan 2024) – Kim Sykora, CC Rep (Jan 2024) – Amy Roggenbuck (Jan 2019) – Jacob Bollman (Jan 2019) – Eric Banken (Jan 2023) – Garry Swenson (Jan 2023) – Gene Hausauer, CC Rep (Jan 2023)

[collapse]
Golf Board

Jodi Lockwood (Jan 2023) – Jerry Wiegman (Jan 2023) – Deb Barnhardt (Jan 2019) – Chuck Folkens (Jan 2020) – Gene Hausauer, CC Rep (Jan 2019)

[collapse]
Health Care Board

Dr. Allen Ross (Jan 2020) – Jayne Strecker (Jan 2020) – Scott Simonitch (Jan 2021) – Gene Hausauer, CC Rep (Jan 2021) – Michelle Knutson (Jan 2019) – Mike Dorry, CC Rep (Jan 2019) – Dr. Chris Conroy (Jan 2019)

[collapse]
Heritage Preservation Commission

Planning Commission Members

[collapse]
Library Board

Clyde Weros (Jan 2021) – Jeannette Felton (Jan 2021) – Bonna Rasset (Jan 2019) – Jake Dorry, CC Rep (Jan 2020) – Craig Randleman (Jan 2020)

[collapse]
City Rep to Pioneerland Regional Library

Jake Dorry

[collapse]
Park & Rec Board

Stephanie Haugen (Jan 2021) – Dustin Roggenbuck, CC Rep (Jan 2020) – Kelsie Thomas (Jan 2020) – Kendra Murray (Jan 2021) – Open Seat

[collapse]
Personnel Committee

Mike Dorry (Jan 2019) – Kim Sykora Jan 2019 – Gene Hausauer (Jan 2019) – K C Rushford (Jan 2020) – Nick Golden (Jan 2018) – Deb Ellingson (Jan 2020)

[collapse]
Planning Commission/Board of Adjustment & Appeal

Tom Oakes (Jan 2019) – Paul Radermacher, CC Rep (Jan 2020) – Bill Powell (Jan 2021) – Tim Swanson (Jan 2020) – Dustin Roggenbuck (Jan 2021)

[collapse]
City Rep to the Big Stone County Facilities Group

Mike Dorry

[collapse]
Community Center Board

Nash Perrine (Jan 2020) – Fran Fridgen (Jan 2020) – Gene Hausauer, CC Rep (Jan 2019) – Ardis Brehmer (Jan 2019) – Bob Meyer (Jan 2019)

[collapse]
Star City Commission

Economic Development Authority

[collapse]
Safety Committee

Nick Golden (Jan 2020) – Scott Huizenga, Director (Jan 2020) – Casey Rushford (Jan 2020) – Sam Berger (Jan 2019) – Char Grossman (Jan 2019)

[collapse]
Fire Department Officers

Chief Randy McLain – Asst. Chief Chuck Henningson – Treasurer Jesse Folk – Secretary Nolan Fetters – Training Officer Jeremy Ohm – Safety Officer Dustin Kindelberger

[collapse]
Fire Dept. Relief Assoc Board Trustee

Gene Hausauer

[collapse]
City Rep. to National Guard Armory Board

Jake Dorry (Jan 2019)

[collapse]
Rep. to Missouri River Energy Services (MRES)

Gene Hausauer – David McLaughlin (Alternative Rep)

[collapse]
Rep. to Western Municipal Power Agency (WMMPA)

Gene Hausauer, David McLaughlin (Alternative representative)

[collapse]
Rep. to UMVRDC

Filled by Graceville Representative

[collapse]
Yellow Ribbon Committee

Jake Dorry

[collapse]

Appointed City Positions

PositionName
President Pro-TemMike Dorry
City AttorneyDavid McLaughlin
Prosecuting City AttorneyJoseph Glasrud
City TreasurerChar Grossman
Health OfficerDr. Al Ross
Weed InspectorDavid Davis
Civil Defense DirectorScott Huizenga
Tree InspectorNick Golden
Building InspectorRoy Bailey
Plumbing InspectorSam Berger

City Department Managers

DepartmentManager
City Clerk/AdministratorChar Grossman
Deputy City ClerkDeb Ellingson
Chief of PoliceJason Mork
Public Works ForemanScott Huizenga
Golf SuperintendentJesse Roscoe
Water & Wastewater LeadSam Berger

City Council Committees

Committee NameCouncil Appointed
Audit & Insurance CommitteeCity Council
Board of ReviewAshley Berger
Mike Dorry
Paul Radermacher
Budget & Levy CommitteeGene Hausauer
Kim Sykora
Mike Dorry
Street-Utility CommitteeMike Dorry
Paul Radermacher
Kim Sykora
Wage CommitteeCity Council