Boards, Commissions & Appointed Positions

Click on the bar below for the Board/Committee members’ names & terms:

Airport Committee, 2-Year Terms

Paul Radermacher (C.C. Rep) (Jan2020) – Tom Dorry (Jan2020) – Kim Sykora (Jan 2020)

[collapse]
Board of Health, 2-Year Terms

Health Officer Dr. Al Ross (Jan 2020) – Police Chief Jason Mork (Jan 2020) – Fire chief Randy McLain (Jan 2020)

[collapse]
Border City Tax Credit Commission, 2-Year Terms

EDA Members

[collapse]
Telecommunications Committee, 2-Year Terms

Dustin Roggenbuck (C.C. Rep) (Jan 2020) – Dr. Alan Ross (Jan 2021) – John Thomas (2021) – Vicki Oakes (Jan 2020) – Shawnda Johnson (Jan 2020)

[collapse]
Civil Service Commission (Police), 3-Year Terms

Dr. Al Ross (Jan 2022) – Brent Zahrbock (Jan 2022) – Pam Bottema (Jan 2022) – Gene Hausauer (C.C. Rep) (Jan 2022

[collapse]
Economic Development Authority, 6-Year Terms

Becky Parker (Jan 2024) – Kim Sykora (C.C. Rep) (Jan 2024) – Jacob Bollman (Jan 2025) – Eric Banken (Jan 2023) – Shane Ayres (Jan 2024) – Gene Hausauer (C.C. Rep) (Jan 2023) – Ryan Kehnle (Jan 2025)

[collapse]
Golf Board, 3-Year Terms

Jodi Lockwood (Jan 2023) – Jerry Wiegman (Jan 2023) – Deb Barnhardt (Jan 2022) – Chuck Folkens (Jan 2020) – Gene Hausauer (C.C. Rep) (Jan 2022)

[collapse]
Health Care Board, 3-Year Terms

Dr. Allan Ross (Jan2020) – Neva Foster (Jan 2021) – Scott Simonitch (Jan 2021) – Gene Hausauer (C.C. Rep) (Jan 2021) – Michelle Knutson (Jan 2022) – Mike Dorry (C.C. Rep) (Jan 2022) – Dr. Chris Conroy (Jan 2022)

[collapse]
Heritage Preservation Commission, 3-Year Terms

Planning Commission Members

[collapse]
Library Board, 3-Year Terms

Richard Krogstad (Jan 2022), Deb Berning (Jan 2022) – Bonna Rasset (Jan 2021) – Jake Dorry (C.C. Rep) (Jan 2020) – Craig Randleman (Jan 2020)

[collapse]
City Rep to Pioneerland Regional Library

Jake Dorry

[collapse]
Park and Recreation Board 3-year Terms

Stephanie Haugen (Jan 2021) – Kendra Murray (Jan 2021) – Kelsie Thomas (Jan 2020) – Ashley Berger (C.C. Rep) (Jan 2021) – Matt Fellows (Jan 2021)

[collapse]
Personnel Committee 2-Year Terms, 3 FT City Employees, 3 Council Members

Mike Dorry (Jan 2021) – Kim Sykora (Jan 2021) – Gene Hausauer (Jan 2021) – K C Rushford (Jan 2020) – Justin Leuthardt (Jan 2020) – Deb Ellingson (Jan 2020)

[collapse]
Planning Commission/Board of Adjustment & Appeal 3-Year Terms

Tom Oakes (Jan 2022) – Dustin Roggenbuck (Jan 2021) – Paul Radermacher (C.C. Rep) (Jan 2020) – Bill Powell (Jan 2021) – Tim Swanson (Jan 2020)

[collapse]
City Representative to the Big Stone County Facilities Group

Mike Dorry

[collapse]
Community Center Board 3-Year Terms

Nash Perrine (Jan 2020) – Fran Fridgen (Jan 2020) – Gene Hausauer (C.C. Rep) (Jan 2022) – Ardis Brehmer (Jan 2022) – Bob Meyer (Jan 2022)

[collapse]
Star City

Economic Development Authority

[collapse]
Safety Committee 3-Year Terms

Josh Berger (Jan 2020) – Scott Huizenga (Directory) (Jan 2020) – Casey Rushford (Jan 2020) – Sam Berger (Jan 2022) – Char Grossman (Jan 2022)

[collapse]
2019 Fire Department Officers

Chief Chuck Henningson – Asst. Chief Cody Backstrand – Treasurer Nick Thymian – Secretary Nolan Fetters – Training Officer Jeremy Ohm – Safety Officer Dustin Kindelberger

[collapse]
Fire Department Relief Association Board Trustee

Gene Hausauer

[collapse]
City Rep. to the National Guard Armory Board

Jake Dorry

[collapse]
Representative to Missouri River Energy Services (MRES)

Gene Hausauer – David McLaughlin (Alternataive Rep)

[collapse]
Representative to Upper MN Valley Regioinal Development Commission

Filled by Graceville Representative

[collapse]
Yellow Ribbon Committee

Jake Dorry

[collapse]